Skip to content


Privacy Policy

Yorkshire Cancer Research (the Charity) is committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under privacy and data protection laws where we operate.
 
This Privacy Policy provides information about how we process your personal information in all contexts, whether or not you provide the information over our website.
 
By visiting our website, you agree to your personal information being used and disclosed in the manner set out in this Policy.
 
For the purposes of data protection law, the Charity is the controller of personal data which you provide when you interact with our Charity.
 

1. The personal information that we collect

When you use www.yorkshirecancerresearch.org.uk as is the case with most websites, certain limited information (such as your browser type and IP address) will be collected by us automatically.
 
We will also collect and store certain personal information when you make a donation through yorkshirecancerresearch.org.uk, by telephone, by post or in person (for example, at a community event). To enable us to process donations we will collect basic payment information. If you are eligible for UK Gift Aid, we may also ask you to confirm your UK home address.
 
You may also provide us with personal information if you complete a form on this website, for example if you sign-up to volunteer at a Yorkshire Cancer Research event.
 
If you make a donation through our text message service (which is administered on our behalf by a third party service provider), your donation will also be managed in accordance with this Policy. If you wish to claim UK Gift Aid on the donation, or leave a message of support, we will collect information about you as explained in this Policy.
 
If you apply for a job with the Charity, you will provide us with personal information on your application form and/or in your covering letter and CV. We will generate further personal information in the course of creating interview notes and running recruitment assessments. We may also request references about your employment history and performance from the referees you provide. We will provide a link to, or send, a detailed Job Application Privacy Notice providing further detail.
 
Personal information may also be collected, and shared with us, by our local voluntary committees (see section 4).
 
We may contact you from time to time to ask you if you would be interested in sharing personal experiences you may have had in relation to cancer, or to provide comments on the work that we do. We would explain in further communications with you how that information would be used, and we treat all such information that our supporters share with sensitivity and care.
 
Finally, we will also collect personal information in connection with our funding of research activity, in particular from our peer reviewers, Research Advisory Panel members, the administration staff of the universities or other institutions we work with on research projects, and those researchers who make a research application, or are given an Award.
 

2. How we use personal information

We use the personal information collected for a number of purposes:

  • administering donations made (and claiming Gift Aid, if applicable);
  • personalising our communications to fit personal preferences which you have told us about or derived from research;
  • providing fundraising related news stories, event information, and updates on campaigns or fundraising, where you have consented to receive these communications;
  • analysing our supporter base to improve the relevance and effectiveness of supporter interactions;
  • contacting you in connection with research which we are funding, or where you are involved in a peer review of that research;
  • considering applications for recruitment, conducting recruitment interviews and assessments, and contacting employment referees;
  • to help us prevent fraud associated with online payments;
  • improving the service we offer – for example you may be asked to complete one of our online user satisfaction surveys; and
  • in the delivery of our charitable research and services activities – for example we will keep a record of your details if you hold an Award from us to undertake cancer research; or an Award to provide a service to patients; or you are an expert in the cancer research or cancer services and have peer reviewed an Award proposal; or if you are a member of our Research Advisory Panel.

 
In accordance with data protection laws, all processing (i.e. use) of your personal information is justified by a “condition” for processing. In the majority of cases, processing will be justified on the basis that:

  • You have consented to the processing (for example, where you consent to receive marketing communications from us). In these circumstances, you may withdraw your consent at any time (for example, by using “unsubscribe” links included in emails).
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in connection with steps preparatory to entering into a contract with you (for example, where you enter into a funding agreement with us in connection with research which the charity is supporting).
  • The processing is necessary for us to comply with a relevant legal obligation (for example, the disclosure of certain information to HMRC, or the maintenance of proper records which charities are required to maintain). or
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests as a Charity, provided these are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights, for example: to analyse the composition and demographics of our supporter base better to understand and serve those supporters (for example, with events which we think will appeal to our supporters); to improve the effectiveness of our fund-raising efforts; to help to prevent fraud associated with online payments; to contact you for non-marketing related purposes (e.g. in relation to peer review of Awards we might make); or to work with our peer reviewers and Research Advisory Panel members to evaluate applications for research or services Awards.

 

3. Communications from us

Where you have indicated you would like to hear from us, we may send marketing communications in various forms (for example, email, SMS or telephone calls), in accordance with the preferences you have expressed. We will do this to tell you about news stories, our charitable activities, details of upcoming events related to the Charity and developments in the services we make available.
 
You have complete control over if and how we communicate with you for marketing and promotional purposes. You can unsubscribe from receiving electronic messages by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in our communication. You can also contact us at any time on supportercare@ycr.org.uk or you can call us during business hours on 01423 501269 to opt-out of any or all forms of marketing communication.
 
Please note that, even where you opt-out of marketing communications, we may still send you non-marketing communications (for example, event information relating to an event you have signed-up to, or information about any on-going donation you are making to the charity).
 
The accuracy of personal information is determined by the accuracy of the information you supply to us. If you have an ongoing relationship with the Charity (for example, you are a supporter, volunteer, Award holder or beneficiary of our charitable activity) we encourage you to notify us when there are changes in your personal details, so that we can keep our records up to date. In addition, we will pro-actively take steps to do this from time to time.
 

4. Providing information to others, including service providers

We work closely with a number of trusted partners with whom we need to share personal information to help us operate this website and manage our on-going relationship with you. These include:

  • banks and payment providers – to authorise and complete payment transactions;
  • organisations within the payment card industry to help prevent online fraud;
  • law enforcement bodies in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order and, where we are otherwise requested to provide information, we may provide it but only in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws;
  • HM Revenue & Customs, but only if we need to authorise claims for Gift Aid or other forms of tax efficient ways of giving; and
  • organisations linked to our charitable activities such as the Association of Medical Research Charities

 
We may also provide information to third party service providers who process information on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations including email distribution, IT services and customer services, or in relation to this website, such as card payment providers. Where we use service providers, we will enter into appropriate contracts to ensure that we are able to exercise control over their access to, and use of, your personal information.
 
We will only share information with such organisations where (i) we have a legitimate reason to do so, which is related to one of the ways in which we use your information, as set out at section 2 above; or (ii) where a disclosure is required by law, or covered by a relevant exemption from disclosure restrictions under data protection law.
 
We may also transfer personal information to our local voluntary committees, which help to organise fundraising events in local communities on behalf of the Charity.
 
Funding applications for successful Awards may be shared with other organisations usually after our funding decisions have been made, under these strict circumstances: 1) with another charity if we are considering co-funding the application with them; 2) with Cancer Alliances and Clinical Research Networks to discuss coordination of cancer research activities regionally and resourcing and support issues for conducting the work.
 
You understand that we may disclose or share your personal information with such partners in order that we may manage our relationship with our supporters, operate our website and comply with our legal obligations.
 

5. International transfers

Some of our service providers and group companies may be located in the UK, other countries in the European Economic Area or elsewhere in the world (for example our card payment provider in the United States). Different privacy laws may apply in these countries and you understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of personal information to these countries and service providers.
 
If personal information is transferred outside the EEA we will take steps to ensure that the information receives the same level of protection as if it remained within the EEA, including by entering into data transfer agreements, using the EU Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses, or by relying on certification schemes such as the EU – US Privacy Shield. You have a right to be provided with details of the mechanism under which your data is transferred outside of the EEA.
 

6. Keeping information secure

We invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.
 

7. Keeping your records

If you are a supporter, donor or Award holder we will keep certain personal information about you (such as your contact details and, where relevant, bank account details required to take donations) for as long as you remain a supporter, donor, Award holder or beneficiary of our charitable activity. We will also retain some personal information, such as your name, and a record of the fact that you were a supporter, for a defined period of time following your last donation to, or interaction with, the charity. This helps us to resolve queries and complaints.
 
The retention periods for some of the records we keep are set by legal requirements, or regulatory recommended practice, for example in the context of, tax and accounting requirements that are relevant to your donations or gifts. We maintain a Retention Policy, which we apply to records in our care, which contains further detail on the principles explained in this Privacy Policy.
 
We retain records of successful research and services applications (Awards) for an extended period of time, governed by our Retention Policy in order to track and monitor impact of Awards as is expected by best practice in the research sector and in order to deal with queries which may arise concerning the research. We retain unsuccessful research applications for a shorter period of time, as set out in our Retention Policy.
 
Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner and, where required by applicable law we will notify you when such information has been disposed of.
 

8. Analytics

We collect, assess, store and analyse information regarding how you use our website and electronic communications, the pages you visit and time spent on each page. This information is used for statistical analysis and helps us to improve the website and whilst we note this issue here, it has no impact upon you.
 
These tools may be provided by third-party service providers and may include the collection and tracking of certain data and information regarding the characteristics and activities of visitors to our website. We may disclose data, including personal information, to certain such third-party services providers in order to obtain such services.
 
One of these providers is Google Analytics and more information about the ways in which they collect and process your personal data can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB&gl=uk
 
If you use buttons on our website linked to social media or similar sites (for example “Like” and/or “Share” buttons), content from our website may be sent back to that other website and, depending on your privacy settings, may be privately or publicly visible (for example to friends, followers or generally to anyone who has access to your profile page).
 
You may request further details on these other tools and third parties from us.
 

9. Cookies

Our website uses cookies (which includes third party cookies to support social media, personalisation and analytics functionality).
 
Cookies are small computer files which are downloaded onto your device and collect information about the way in which you navigate and use our website and the internet. Cookies do not collect information which allows us to identify individuals. The information provided by cookies helps us to provide you with a more personal experience and allows us to make improvements to our services over time. You may delete and block all cookies or decide to just block certain types of cookie via your browser setting. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, this may affect the functionality of the website.
 
For more information please refer to our separate Cookie Policy https://yorkshirecancerresearch.org.uk/cookie-policy/
 

10. Personal information rights

Subject to certain conditions and exemptions, you have the right to:

  • obtain a copy of your personal information together with information about how and on what basis that personal information is processed;
  • rectify inaccurate personal information (including the right to have incomplete personal information completed);
  • erase your personal information (in limited circumstances, where it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed);
  • restrict processing of your personal information where:
    • the accuracy of the personal information is contested;
    • the processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of the personal information;
    • we no longer require the personal information but it is still required for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim;
  • challenge processing which we have justified on the basis of a legitimate interest (as opposed to your consent, or to perform a contract with you);
  • prevent us from sending you marketing communications (please see section 3 above);
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (where that processing is based on your consent);
  • object to decisions which are based solely on automated processing or profiling; and
  • obtain, or see a copy of the appropriate safeguards under which your personal information is transferred to a third country or international organisation.

 
In addition to the above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the UK that is the Information Commissioner.
 
In relation to all of these rights, please email or write to us at the address below. Please note that we may, where permitted under applicable law, charge a small administrative fee (for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive) and we will request proof of identity. We will endeavour to respond to your requests within all applicable timeframes.
 
In certain circumstances (for example where required or permitted by law) we might not be able to comply with a request (for example, where we consider that the conditions required to exercise the request have not been satisfied, or where a relevant exemption applies), but where appropriate we will notify you of the reasons for this.
 

11. Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details in section 14 below and we will investigate your complaint.
 

12. Third party websites

If you land on our site from other websites (or move to other sites from our website) you should read their separate privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of external websites.
 

13. Updates

We keep this Policy under regular review and place updates on yorkshirecancerresearch.org.uk from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for changes.
 
However, we will always notify you of material changes we make to this Policy and, where required under applicable privacy and data protection legislation, we will appropriately notify or give you the option to consent to changes to the Policy.
 
If you do not accept our Policy, please stop using our website and/or cease any further interaction with us.
 

14. Contact

If you have any questions about this Policy, or would like to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, please contact us via supportercare@ycr.org.uk, 01423 501269 or write to The Company Secretary, Yorkshire Cancer Research, Jacob Smith House, 7 Grove Park Court, Harrogate HG1 4DP.

  • Join Team Yorkshire and play your part in helping the people of Yorkshire avoid, survive and cope with cancer.
  • Find out more - Team Yorkshire
Shopping Trolley Icon
Give As You Live
  • Shop with your favourite stores and they’ll donate to Yorkshire Cancer Research.
  • Find out more - Give As You Live